Help

2

Is Odoo (RIP OpenERP) free to use anymore?

Avatar
Max Bullion

I can't find a way to download the application... I'm fearing the worst. Is it free anymore to use?

Thx

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Zahin
-

Yes, all most its license become like no more reusable, you can't sale with private modules on SAAS, its worst, if you use it you going to kill your developer skill and company identity, you must forward openerp to your client instead of your identity. If you are owner of company or want to be owner of code of yours, then be careful before you utilize it. Odoo change polices most frequently, with bad and more bad license term and exceptions.... read more vomithu's comments...

3 Answers
1
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Best Answer

The ability to download Odoo has not changed.  At the bottom of www.odoo.com you will see a link 'Download' that takes you to https://www.odoo.com/page/download

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Max Bullion
Best Answer

Ohright, just found out about the gihub repo: https://github.com/odoo/odoo

And also the previous versions: http://nightly.openerp.com/

Avatar
Discard