Help

0

How to set a default value in Odoo

Avatar
Gareth Clark

I am trying to set defaults in developer mode for fields on create customer invoice. When i select set defaults and i do the drop down menu for defaults i only see 3 options. These are currency, journal and salesperson. How can i get it to that i see all fields and can set defaults? I am logged in as administrator.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
4
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Best Answer

Hi,

If you want to set some other fields as default, First of all, what you have to do is select the required values in the field, then go the set default option in the lady debugger button in the developer mode. Then you can see the field and field value in it.


Suppose if you want to set default payment terms first select it in the field, then go to the set defaults option in the developer mode.


Thanks

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Lima Saudara
-

Great, very thanks Niyas : )

0
Avatar
Gareth Clark
Best Answer

Hi Niyas, thank you so much! Such a simple thing.

Avatar
Discard