Help

1

How to send email to a candidate on Application Refuse button click?

Avatar
Dariusz Kubiak

I guess the must be a connection between HR / Recruitment / Application / Refuse button and Server Action to send email on Refuse button click. Or maybe there's other way to do this action? There's no Workflow for Recruitment to associate the refused stage with Server Action.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Remya
-

you have to create a server action for this.

Avatar
Dariusz Kubiak
-

I defined Server Action, but I don't know how to connect it to the Refuse button on Recruitment / Application.

4 Answers
3
Avatar
Remya
Best Answer

Refer this "How to send an email, when leave request refused?" question

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Veaceslav Munteanu
Best Answer

I know it's been a long time ago, but am currently facing the same problem.

1. How do I connect the Refuse button to call the action?

2. When I made the Send Email action, the email is not being sent straight away. If I go to Technical -> Emails, the email is in the list and there is a "Send Now" button for it.

Avatar
Discard