Help

5

How to prevent edition of calendar view?

Avatar
Bonnet Denis

I want to have a "read-only" calendar but I don't find how to do.

How can stop the drag and drop interface of calendar view or something like this?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Bonnet Denis
-

In file calendar.js there are 2 attributes :
scheduler.config.drag_resize = true;
scheduler.config.drag_create = true; but I don't know how to disallow event movement.

2 Answers
3
Avatar
Bonnet Denis
Best Answer

After a week of work I've created a module that put the calendar view in a readonly mode if a "ReadOnly" attribute is set to calendar tag.

this is the branch:

bzr branch lp:~eirhylien/server-env-tools/readOnlyCalendar

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Martin
-

Please put the code on Launchpad. I didn't try it yet, but maybe it solves a huge usability problem of the calendar. Currently, calendar entries can be changed accidently without any chance to repair the damage afterwards. See https://bugs.launchpad.net/openerp-web/+bug/1082017

Avatar
Bonnet Denis
-

I will, but I've never do that. Can you explain me how?

Avatar
Yulybaseball
-

It doesn't work. I still can drag and drop, and write method is raised...

0
Avatar
JMB
Best Answer

I've installed this module but can't find where to configure the readonly mode...

Someone could help me ?

Thanks in advance.

JMB

6 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Bonnet Denis
-

In the <calendar> tag, put a ReadOnly=1 attibute.

Avatar
JMB
-

Thanks for your answer. I've tried but the result is an XML error... do you have any idea of what is incorrect ?

Avatar
JMB
-

That's ok thanks !

Avatar
JMB
-

In module "base_calendar" file "crm_meeting_view". But the best is to create a new module to inherit this changement.

Avatar
Nehal
-

This works fine when using Mozilla, but not working with Chrome. Can anyone suggest what I am missing?

Avatar
Bonnet Denis
-

I have not tested this module with Chrome, Only on Mozilla and IE