Help

4

How to hide the shop for unregistered users?

Avatar
Ralf Hilgenstock

We need the shop only for registered clients. External should not see the offers. How can I configure this setting.

Avatar
Discard
5 Answers
0
Avatar
BISSTECH SRL
Best Answer

I don't think that the membership module helps! I think that such a behaviour can currently be achieved only with a custom website module, with a dedicated controller, which can handle different roles for the menus requests.

Avatar
Discard
4
Avatar
Bruno JOLIVEAU
Best Answer

Hi Ralf,

I met the same case in one of our company project.

I think this addons will help you

https://github.com/savoirfairelinux/website/tree/8.0-website_menu_display/website_menu_by_user_status

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Lara
Best Answer

Hi you can hide you shop from public viewers

Go to the shop -> editor and put in a group after Products like this groups="base.group_portal"  or other group if you like.

Go to record rules and make a rule for the website menu 

Object = website.menu.  Rule = [('url','not like','%/shop%')] Group = public 

 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Bastiaan de Keijzer
-

Hi,

Sorry for the late reaction.

This rule works perfect to hide the button to enter the webshop. But when you are not logged in and simply add /shop to the url, you are still able to enter the shop.

0
Avatar
Ralf Hilgenstock
Best Answer

Yes, we thought about website_sales.  I think its a scenario that is often used. If you are not working in B2C, but in B2B you will give only registered sales organisations access to the shop.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Laura Griffin
-

@Ralf

I recommend you take a look at this forum thread: https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/how-to-remove-pricing-for-not-logged-in-users-on-e-commerce-website-for-distributor-business-to-business-sales-52924

I'm guessing you just need to hide pricing and e-commerce functionality from the normal public user (ie. not logged in). The instructions there are incredibly basic, but they are workable if this is all you need.

I will eventually be looking into building a community module designed to tailor Odoo to B2B sales through the website, as this is a need I have for a few projects myself.

With that being said if you have any specific features you need please feel free to comment back with them so that they can be discussed as I will consider adding them to the feature list for the module.

Currently i'm working on a module that uses an OCA module in product-attribute for displaying customer's stock codes and product names to them when they login to the website as a B2B customer. This allows them to shop and search by their own stock code rather than having to refer to our own internal codes which is useful for our customers and I will be adding this functionality to the module.

0
Avatar
John Baldwin
Best Answer

Are you talking about the website? What do you mean by "shop"?

What you really need is a membership style site where the use must be logged in to view offers.

I've never used it but you could try this addon: https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/8.0/website_membership/

Avatar
Discard