Help

2

Help with Attachments and Document Management

Avatar
SpeedyVV

Hello, I have v8 but I cannot find anything on document management or attachments.

The only place I see anything related to attachments is in Settings->Database Structure->Attachments.

And there there are a bunch of what seems to be pre created files which are not created by me???

I would like to do simple things like upload a PDF of an invoice to a Invoice records for example.

What am I missing? A module or something?

Avatar
Discard
5 Answers
3
Avatar
Ludo - 21South
Best Answer

Try to install the "documentation" module. This will insert some basic DMS functionality into Odoo. By the way: Each printed invoice can also generate an attachment. These can be created by user administrator as well.

Lastly, If you installed your database using demo data, attachments can also be created.

8 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
SpeedyVV
-

Interesting, why don't I have Documentation module? Do I have to download it from somewhere?

Avatar
Ludo - 21South
-

The module is called "Document Management System" and comes with (at least) every github instance of Odoo. Furthermore, it is not an app, its a module. So if you search for it from your "Apps" screen, you won't find it. Remove the "Apps" filter top right corner and search again. You should be able to find it.

Avatar
SpeedyVV
-

OMG Ludo, I LOVE YOU!!!! All this time, I was wondering why it looked like I was missing stuff from Odoo. I never noticed the "Apps" filter, removed that now all off a sudden, things that I thought I messed up when doing an install Showed up!!! Thanks so much!

Avatar
Ludo - 21South
-

Owwwwwwk. Well, glad I could help you out there :) . Please mark my answer as valid, so the issue will no longer appears in the active issues list.

Avatar
SpeedyVV
-

Ok, when I try to "Convert as an answer" it says I don't have enough Karma! I knew there was something wrong with me :-(

Avatar
Ludo - 21South
-

That isn't / wasn't needed. Just click the little "v" symbol underneath my current answer. Only one answer per user per thread is allowed.

Avatar
SpeedyVV
-
 photo Karma_zps8c6e2e32.jpg
Avatar
Ludo - 21South
-

I have already marked the answer myself, so that should be good. For more karma, email Odoo for "registration" of your account. I know this is a bit odd, but it is supposed to be a countermeasure to the load of spam the board had endured last months.

2
Avatar
zuher83
Best Answer

In V8 you just need in 

1 - parameter/technical/parameter/system_parameter add add key = "ir_attachment.location" value="file"
2 - in config file add "data_dir = your/path"

You don't need add "file://///filestore" value in ir_attachment.location!

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Martin Schmid
Best Answer
  1. Install the module
  2. As admin go to technical/parameter/systemparameter and add "ir_attachment.location" and the value "file://///filestore"
  3. With your odoo daemon user create a folder where you want store the documents f.e. /usr/share/odoo"
  4. Add in your odoo config file: data_dir=/usr/share/odoo
  5. Restart

 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Charlie
Best Answer

@zuher83 method work fine

"file://///filestore" don't work with V8

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Winyoo
Best Answer

@zuher83

His answer is work. I want to add more for a new person. Config file means "openerp-server.conf" I use Window as server. I take a lot of time to notice this meaning : ).

For Odoo8, we don't need to set system_parameter. 

 

Avatar
Discard