Help

2

Help me install odoo 12?

Avatar
Tariq Ahamed

Any one can help me to install the odoo in our local premises? please do suggest which operating system is best. currently we run windows 10 enterprise.

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
3

Hi

Odoo will work with almost all OS especially Windows and Linux Without much problem. its more convenient and reliable to install Odoo in Ubuntu when compare with Windows OS. As you guys are using windows you can install in it, but its better to go for Ubuntu. Below mentioned the Odoo 12 installation step by step process in Ubuntu and Windows.

For Ubuntu:

Check out this blog https://www.cybrosys.com/blog/how-to-install-odoo-12-on-ubuntu-16-04

For Windows:

Go to https://www.odoo.com/page/download and download the exe file and click on the exe file, it will do the rest.

Thanks

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

hi tariq,

i refer a link for you to install odoo12 in ubuntu 18.04.i think this may help you.

\https://odooforbeginners.blogspot.com/2019/06/odoo-12-development-in-ubuntu-1804.html

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Because of your question, I would recommend you the simplest and most common way and set-up, and that's the package install on Ubuntu 18.04 (16.04 is too old already) as described in the Odoo documentation page. Read it thoroughly and Follow the procedure carefully.

Avatar
Discard