Help

2

Change header info/disposition and logo size

Avatar
Auvert

Hello, I'm new on OpenErp and I want to change the logo size on all my printable pdf reports I will send to my customers (invoices, quotes ...) but after few hours of research, I found how to change report with openoffice or directly with rml and it's working. By the way, I'm not able to change header and some footer informations. What I want to do: - See my logo bigger - Add the tagline just under the logo - Remove contact after my company info in the footer - other disposition modification

I'm using OpenErp V7.0 installed with sources on a personal server. Do you know which files I need to change ?

Thank you Fred (Sorry if my english is not correct)

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
2
Avatar
Parth Gajjar
Best Answer

Default Header-Footer In OpenERP 7.0

Log in through Admin and then go in this path Setting > Companies > Companies Then Open a company record. And Open tab Header/Footer. In this tab you can change default header of reports.

ScreenShot

image description

Hope This will Help :)

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
jamesbale
Best Answer

You can change your header/footer from:

The file path is : server/openerp/addons/base/res/res_company_view.xml

And the value of this header footer set default from: server/openerp/addons/base/res/res_company.py

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Auvert
Best Answer

The path will help me a lot but the web way will be easiest to change it.

Something strange, I have only 3 tab in my company view, I haven't the "header/footer" tab. Is it a specific addon ?

I will try to install all my server a second time, perhaps I forgot something. Thank you for your answers.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Parth Gajjar
-

For view Header/Footer tab Follow Below Instruction

Go in this path Setting - Users - Users Then open admin and go to Access Rights Tab then check in Technical Features[Checkbox] then save and refresh this will make visible that tab

Avatar
Auvert
-

It's working perfectly. Thanks a lot.