Help

0

Cannot write mode RGBA as JPEG

Avatar
Ardha R

the error appear when I'm trying to create new database on Odoo 10 C


error:

2017-07-10 04:13:56,385 27864 ERROR tes10c odoo.http: 

Traceback (most recent call last):

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/http.py", line 118, in dispatch_rpc

    result = dispatch(method, params)

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/service/common.py", line 57, in dispatch

    return g[exp_method_name](*params)

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/service/common.py", line 29, in exp_authenticate

    res_users = odoo.registry(db)['res.users']

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/__init__.py", line 52, in registry

    return modules.registry.Registry(database_name)

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/modules/registry.py", line 59, in __new__

    return cls.new(db_name)

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/modules/registry.py", line 82, in new

    odoo.modules.load_modules(registry._db, force_demo, status, update_module)

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/modules/loading.py", line 280, in load_modules

    loaded_modules, processed_modules = load_module_graph(cr, graph, status, perform_checks=update_module, report=report)

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/modules/loading.py", line 159, in load_module_graph

    _load_data(cr, module_name, idref, mode, kind='demo')

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/modules/loading.py", line 95, in _load_data

    tools.convert_file(cr, module_name, filename, idref, mode, noupdate, kind, report)

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/tools/convert.py", line 845, in convert_file

    convert_xml_import(cr, module, fp, idref, mode, noupdate, report)

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/tools/convert.py", line 915, in convert_xml_import

    obj.parse(doc.getroot(), mode=mode)

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/tools/convert.py", line 796, in parse

    self.parse(rec, mode)

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/tools/convert.py", line 799, in parse

    self._tags[rec.tag](rec, de, mode=mode)

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/tools/convert.py", line 707, in _tag_record

    id = self.env(context=rec_context)['ir.model.data']._update(rec_model, self.module, res, rec_id or False, not self.isnoupdate(data_node), noupdate=self.isnoupdate(data_node), mode=self.mode)

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/addons/base/ir/ir_model.py", line 1228, in _update

    record = record.create(values)

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/addons/base/res/res_users.py", line 790, in create

    user = super(UsersView, self).create(values)

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/addons/base/res/res_users.py", line 636, in create

    return super(UsersImplied, self).create(values)

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/addons/base/res/res_users.py", line 329, in create

    user = super(Users, self).create(vals)

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/models.py", line 3830, in create

    record = self.browse(self._create(old_vals))

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/models.py", line 3893, in _create

    self.env[parent_model].browse(parent_id).write(parent_vals)

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/addons/base/res/res_partner.py", line 503, in write

    tools.image_resize_images(vals)

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/tools/image.py", line 269, in image_resize_images

    avoid_resize_big=True, avoid_resize_medium=False, avoid_resize_small=False))

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/tools/image.py", line 258, in image_get_resized_images

    return_dict[medium_name] = image_resize_image_medium(base64_source, avoid_if_small=avoid_resize_medium)

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/tools/image.py", line 147, in image_resize_image_medium

    return image_resize_image(base64_source, size, encoding, filetype, avoid_if_small)

  File "/opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/tools/image.py", line 82, in image_resize_image

    image.save(background_stream, filetype)

  File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/PIL/Image.py", line 1893, in save

    save_handler(self, fp, filename)

  File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/PIL/JpegImagePlugin.py", line 604, in _save

    raise IOError("cannot write mode %s as JPEG" % im.mode)

ParseError: "cannot write mode RGBA as JPEG" while parsing /opt/odoo/odoo-10.0/odoo/addons/base/base_demo.xml:40, near

<record id="user_demo" model="res.users">

            <field name="partner_id" ref="base.partner_demo"/>

            <field name="login">demo</field>

            <field name="password">demo</field>

            <field name="signature" type="xml"><span>-- <br/>+Mr Demo</span></field>

            <field name="company_id" ref="main_company"/>

            <field name="groups_id" eval="[(6,0,[ref('base.group_user'), ref('base.group_partner_manager')])]"/>

            <field name="image" type="base64" file="base/static/img/user_demo-image.jpg"/>

        </record>


how do I resolve it?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Pravitha
-

did you uploaded any new image for the demo user in Odoo?

6 Answers
0
Best Answer

Instead the using the latest pillow version 4.2.1

Try to downgrade the pillow version, it's work for me using 4.1.1 , 3.4.1 (my co-worker), or 2.7.0


Or you can type in the terminal to get the pillow version that required by your Odoo version:

sudo pip install -r /opt/odoo_directory/requirements.txt


other reference in the case you need to install libjpeg-dev first :

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/8915296/python-image-library-fails-with-message-decoder-jpeg-not-available-pil


Hopefully this will solved the problem... :)

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Yogesh
-

pip install Pillow==3.4.1

worked for me

0
Avatar
Der Emil GmbH
Best Answer

Hi!

I am facing the same problem. Did you already find a solution to share?

Maybe the problem can be related to the new version of pillow 4.2.0? Or 4.2.1?

Thanks!

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Der Emil GmbH
-

Downgrade the pillow version helps!

0
Avatar
ravi
Best Answer

Here is the solution for this issue,

Need to Install Pillow 3.4.2 version form this link \https://pypi.python.org/pypi/Pillow/3.4.2 for that follow below steps.

1. Download "Pillow-3.4.2.tar.gz (md5)" file and extract it.

2. try to install it using "python setup.py install" command.

3  If you get any disable jpeg related error then you need to install `libjpeg-dev` library.

try :- apt-get install libjpeg-dev or pip install libjpeg-dev

4. after that again try to install using 2nd command and the restart odoo service and enjoy.

Note:- This process is tested in UBUNTU(16.04).


Avatar
Discard
-1
Avatar
Wisnu Sadewo
Best Answer

Hi,
I'm facing this problem too, I already used new version of pillow 4.2.1.

any solution for this for share?
Thanks a lot.

Avatar
Discard