Help

3

Anyone using PostgreSQL 9.3 with OpenERP 7.0? Feedback? Good? Bad? Same?

Avatar
Ray Carnes

Now that there is a stable release of 9.3 - has anyone jumped in and used it with OpenERP 7.0?

Anyone been burned, surprised, unable to notice a difference?

http://www.postgresql.org/about/news/1481/

https://wiki.postgresql.org/wiki/What%27s_new_in_PostgreSQL_9.3

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
NSC
-

Have you already tried? Can you share your experience?

Avatar
Ray Carnes
-

We have been using OpenERP 7.0 with PostgreSQL 9.3 - we have not run any benchmarks and do not notice any difference from PostgreSQL 9.2.

Avatar
NSC
-

I am still on 9.1, but I want to go to 9.3. Is there anything else to do regarding OpenERP 7 except maybe changing port in config file?

Avatar
Ray Carnes
-

No - create a user like you have before, set the port in the config file. The harder part is that when you install you get a second version of PostgreSQL instead of an upgrade.

2 Answers
1
Avatar
Tran Ngoc Tuan
Best Answer

There is no problem with PostgreSQL 9.3 (at least in my case). I had a serious test with our company database for a month before upgrading our production server to Ubuntu 14.04 (with PostgreSQL 9.3.4 as default) a few days ago.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
NSC
Best Answer

Have you already tried? Can you share your experience?

Avatar
Discard