Hilfe

0

Why are all my instance on Odoo.sh public?

Avatar
Jean Donaires

Hello, i just got Odoo.sh and all of my projects and all of my instances are public on my GitHub. There's obviously not Odoo base code whatsoever, but if I want to code a module and upload it to Odoo.sh I can see it's public on my GitHub. Why is that? I checked on settings and the button saying "Allow public access" is not checked and still. It is public.
Does this means Odoo doesn't provide you a GitHub enterprise account?

Avatar
Verwerfen
2 Antworten
1
Avatar
Firas Mahmoud
Best Answer

You need to subscribe to a paid Github plan starting at $7 per month. Then you can change the Repo's to private from the setting menu as Yenthe mentioned. 

1 Kommentar
Avatar
Verwerfen

Good sidenote, I didn't think about that. It does require membership on Github.

1
Best Answer

Hi Jean,

f you want to hide them from the public you'll need to work with private repositories. By default Odoo creates a new project with a public repository if you make it through Odoo.sh. When you change the setting in the settings menu of Odoo.sh or when you create the repository on Odoo.sh first you don't have this problem.

TIP: when you use private modules and you work with submodules/external repositories then don't forget to think about the keys! You can see my tutorials about how to configure Odoo.sh (https://www.odoo.yenthevg.com/configuring-using-odoosh/ ) and about how to configure public and private submodules (https://www.odoo.yenthevg.com/configuring-submodules-odoo-sh/ )

Regards,

Yenthe

1 Kommentar
Avatar
Verwerfen
Avatar
Carlos Villarreal
-

Hi Yenthe,

In what part of Odoo.sh can I change the settings in order to create private repositories by default?