Hilfe

0

Why many2one field sets to null when I save record?

Avatar
hamzashah47

I have two fields in model res.contract "society_id" and "phase_id" inherited from "file" model. And in "file" model these two fields are related. I think that is why it is not saving these fields in my current model. I have used force_save = "1" attribute but still no luck. Any help?

Avatar
Verwerfen
2 Antworten
1
Best Answer

In the file model, you are not saving the related fields into the database. In the file model write like this:

phase_id = fields.Many2one(comodel_name='your.model', string='Your String',
related='model_field.phase_id', store='True')
society_id = fields.Many2one(comodel_name='your.model', string='Your String',
related='model_field.society_id', store='True')

Now you should get the value.

Avatar
Verwerfen
0
Avatar
andy
Best Answer

for me in odoo11 i have to use store=True in py and force_save="1" in xml

Avatar
Verwerfen