Hilfe

7

I need a beginners configuration guide for Odoo v8

Avatar
Stephen Mack

I have decided to write a beginners configuration guide for Odoo v8 and I would love your help and input.

You can join the discussion and help create the document with me or just send me suggestions, links etc.

UPDATE: Due to apparent lack of interest, zero meaningful feedback and support of the community... I have decided to write the document as I need each item.  As of right now I am not running my own personal Odoo server.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
David Birchmier
-

One additional item that I think would be worthy of inclusion is writing / printing physical checks based on your countries format.

3 Antworten
6
Avatar
Stephen Mack
Best Answer

I have started working on a the skeleton of a document.  You can log in and add your edits, comments, links etc.

These are the chapters that I look to cover.  It would be nice if someone was willing to help.

  • Before you begin - Finished 25 December 2014
    • History
    • Cost
    • Communities
    • Documentation
    • Training
    • Software
    • Modules
    • Testing
    • Translations
    • Problems / Support
    • Upgrading
    • News / Keeping Current
  • Installation instructions (Linux and Windows)
    • Dependent Python libraries and packages for Odoo
    • Server configuration file parameters
  • Creating a database
  • Activating “Technical Features”
  • Deciding where your documents (attachments) will reside
  • Deciding/configuring password security (LDAP, Active Directory, Google, etc)
  • Setting up a company (incl. multi company constructions)
  • Configuring a default language
  • Customizing Odoo for my country
  • Setting the default timezone
  • Installing modules manually
  • Making my website publicly accessible(Link address IP + port with domain name)
    • Using odoo with nginx and https
  • Creating users and groups
    • Setting up users access rights
  • Configuring email(Multi users)
  • Configuring Google product connectors
  • Configuring company-wide chat
  • Activating developer mode
  • Customizing workflows
  • Customizing reports(Simple reports and reports with charts)
  • Backing up and restoring the database(Windows and linux)
  • Debugging: How to capture a trace report
  • Tuning your system
    • How to use command line interface on windows
1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

The "Before you begin" chapter has been completed.

0
Avatar
vince
Best Answer

can i get the 
Customizing workflows    chapter? 

im stuck in this,  with your assistance, could use my images and flow charts ive made as an example? 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
August Doo
Best Answer

Fantastic job you're doing!

for reports, I suggest you consider Pentaho<http://wiki.pentaho.com/display/Reporting/Installing+and+configuring+PRD>

for Using HTTPS with nginx, I recommend the following links:

  • http://antiun.github.io/odoo-reverse-proxy-howto/#slide-1

  • http://www.schenkels.nl/2014/12/reverse-proxy-with-odoo-8-nginx-ubuntu-14-04-lts/

  • http://www.nkr1ptd.comusing-nginx-with-odoo-version-8-on.html

  • https://www.rosehosting./blog/install-odoo-formerly-openerp-with-nginx-on--ubuntu-vps/

  • http://nginx.org/en/docs/http/configuring_https_servers.html

Avatar
Discard