Hilfe

0

get the value of a field of other model

Avatar
himaOdoo

i created i module that has as a field manager, i want to be filled automatically with the value of the parent_id field of the hr.employee

how i can do this ? 

 

i tried this way but i don't know how to point to the parent_id field 

                class Job_Certification(models.Model):

                _name = 'job.certification'


              manager = fields.Many2one(

             'hr.employee',

             'manager',

             default=lambda self: self.env['hr.employee']._company_default_get('my_module_name')

            )

1 Kommentar
Avatar
Verwerfen
Avatar
Prakash
-

Other module method can call same way, self.env['hr.employee']._company_default_get()

2 Antworten
0
Avatar
himaOdoo
Best Answer

so in my case what should it put inside the domain ?  if i want to get the value of the parent_id field ? 

def _get_default_manager(self):
return self.env['hr.employee'].search([('??', '=', '??')], limit=1).id


manager = fields.Many2one('hr.employee', string='Manager', required=True, default=_get_default_manager, domain=[('??', '=', '??')])
4 Kommentare
Avatar
Verwerfen
Avatar
Prakash
-

Yes, default which hr.employee id (name) would you like to display, based on that condition will apply.

Avatar
himaOdoo
-

hh sorry but still i don't get it, can you please write it down ?

Avatar
himaOdoo
-

let's say the id is 22

Avatar
himaOdoo
-

i change the domain with the following

('name' = 'parent_id')

and it works just fine

thanks for your help

0
Avatar
Prakash
Best Answer
You can create default custom method in the same class. In the method return the hr.employee record id based on required conditions.

Below Example from Default core Module:

def _get_default_journal(self):
return self.env['account.journal'].search([('type', '=', 'general')], limit=1).id


journal_id = fields.Many2one('account.journal', string='Journal', required=True, default=_get_default_journal, domain=[('type', '=', 'general')])
Avatar
Verwerfen