Hilfe

0

"Error Opening file for writing" when starting Community Version after downloading from Odoo website

Avatar
jpeluso@outlook.com

I can download Odoo Community version from the Odoo website but I keep getting an error message "Error Opening file for writing" when I go to start it. I have windows 7 64 bit. Can someone let me know what is happening?

Avatar
Verwerfen
2 Antworten
0
Avatar
Bharat Parmar (bhp)
Best Answer

Change your file permission for odoo-bin file.

Open Command Prompt->go to your community directory->write below command

sudo chmod a+rwx odoo-bin

and restrat your server.

Avatar
Verwerfen
0
Avatar
Nilmar Shereef
Best Answer

Hi,
You will get a folder name/File name with that dialog "Error Opening file for writing".

1 Go to that folder
2 Press right button->Properties-> Security Tab
3 You can see there "Group or Usernames" , Select your system User.
4 Check the selected user permission from the widget just below.
5 Then Please switch "WRITE" permission.
6 Close all application and restart the system.

I hope this one can help you.   

1 Kommentar
Avatar
Verwerfen
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
-

(y)