Hilfe

0

Cannot connect to gmail server

Avatar
Christian Parent

I am on v8, trying to configure imap outgoing and incoming.

I am using the exact same settings as in thunderbird account.

Outgoing:

Servername : smtp.googlemail.com port: 465 username: christian.parent@ekyrail.com Password: ** Connection Security: SSL/TLS

I keep getting an authentification error.

I know that my credential are good, I have tried it. I also tried to do it with my gmail.com email adress, same issue. I have also tried with my local isp settings and it works.

The problem seem to be with gmail only !

Anyone have faced this issue ?

1 Kommentar
Avatar
Verwerfen
Avatar
Christian Parent
-

Looks like if I use a gmail account, it will work but, if I use a domain gmail hosted accout (http://ekyrail.com) it wont connect to it !

10 Antworten
2
Avatar
Bejaoui Souheil
Best Answer

Hi,

You have to allow less secure apps to access to your account. By default gmail block odoo and other apps to coonect to your account.

This may help:

https://support.google.com/a/answer/6260879?hl=en

Best regards.

Avatar
Verwerfen
4
Avatar
saritha sahadevan
Best Answer

Authentication failure may arise due to Invalid response code received from server ( Due to error in the SMTP  Server name).So check your smtp server name is correct .And if that's right ,check your username and password.

For outgoing Sever:
Server name : smtp.gmail.com

Port: 465   

User name: something@gmail.com

Password:****

If this doesn't Work,Then you may be under proxy.

If you are under a proxy

1) Just remove your username and password and click on test connection. see if your connection succeeds

2)Then use this IP  173.194.66.109 instead of smtp.gmail.com


If still it's not working means that the port number of 465 is not opened for your IP. Type 'telnet 173.194.66.109 465' in your command line.It  should Work


Avatar
Verwerfen
0
Avatar
Samo Arko
Best Answer

Don't use gmail if you have a choice. A month ago I had to update my apps that use gmail for sending email because it started to throwing not trusted device (every few days, after I added it to trusted) and they are blocking if you send to many email. So that the apps didn't crash I had enclose the email sending in a try except for smtplib.SMTPDataError and smtplib.SMTPAuthenticationError.


Avatar
Verwerfen
0
Avatar
James White
Best Answer

If you generally need to approve a new account sign-in whenever you use GMail on another app, then your solution is to create an App Password.

Great link here: Google: Sign in using App Passwords (https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/185833?hl=en)

In case that link vanishes, here is the basics of what it says:

WHY?

When you sign up for 2-Step Verification, we normally send you verification codes. However, these codes do not work with some apps and devices, like Outlook (or Odoo!!). Instead, you’ll need to authorize the app or device the first time you use it to sign in to your Google Account by generating and entering an App password.

HOW?

  1. Visit your App passwords (https://security.google.com/settings/security/apppasswords) page. You may be asked to sign in to your Google Account.
  2. At the bottom, click Select app and choose the app you’re using.
  3. Click Select device and choose the device you’re using.
  4. Select Generate.
  5. Follow the instructions to enter the App password (the 16 character code in the yellow bar) on your device.
  6. Select Done.

Once you are finished, you won’t see that App password code again. However, you will see a list of apps and devices you’ve created App passwords for.

Avatar
Verwerfen
0
Avatar
Jason
Best Answer

Connection Test Failed! Here is what we got instead: 535 5.7.8 Username and Password not accepted. Learn more at 5.7.8 https://support.google.com/mail/?p=BadCredentials k190sm8628079pga.73 - gsmtp 


I use app passwords, but for some reason Odoo refused to connect.

Avatar
Verwerfen
0
Avatar
Lucifer White
Best Answer

This to be solved by the user which is going to have the best part of the surface where they can have the information regarding the Gmail server issue which is going to solve out with particular aspects.<a href="https://supportprop58.com/windows-10-audio-crackling/">windows 10 audio crackling</a> through it will be recover the process 

Avatar
Verwerfen
0
Avatar
Martin
Best Answer

The answer to that problem is to create and use a dedicated "consumer" GMail account, without any special features.

Choosing a suitable name that clarifies its purpose might be a good idea.

Part #3 of this series might help you confirm that you are doing all that is necessary: OpenERP and Google

Avatar
Verwerfen
0
Avatar
Murugan Chinnasamy
Best Answer


This working try it.

https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/incoming-outgoing-mail-configuration-44842

Avatar
Verwerfen
0
Avatar
baxi
Best Answer

For outgoing Sever:

  • Servername : smtp.gmail.com
  • port: 587
  • username: example@example.com
  • Password: "your pasword" or if you have two step verification on then use one time application password
  • Connection Security: SSL/TLS
Avatar
Verwerfen
0
Avatar
Nick Ace
Best Answer

My test works, its the gmail captha : https://www.google.com/accounts/DisplayUnlockCaptcha 

Avatar
Verwerfen